Headline_Logo_Txt1
Headline_Logo_Txt2
Headline_TextRed_Left
Headline_TextRed_Right
TCP_Body_Regular
TCP_Body_BoldRed
CONTACT
privacy POLICY

Last updated: January 1, 2020

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at (“The Collective Pitch”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your rights to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at: info@thecollectivepitch.com.

 

When you use us and our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest possible way what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is very important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of us and our services.

 

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites”).

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

    01.

table of CONTENTS
WHAT ARE COOKIES? HOW WE USE COOKIES DISABLING COOKIES WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED? IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY? WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES? HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY? HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

.01 .     What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the site’s functionality.

 

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

.02 .     How  we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case, they are used to provide a service that you use.

.03 .     Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

.04 .     What information do we collect?

Personal information you disclose to us.

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering and expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the sites (such as posting a message in our online forums or entering competitions, contests, or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect include the following:

 

Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials. We do NOT collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access. Third party service providers we use for payment and appointment scheduling may collect this information.

 

Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions. You may find them at www.stripe.com.

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

.05 .     Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics is collected automatically when you visit our sites.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate here. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

.06 .     Information collected from other sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.

 

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include marketing leads, names, email addresses, website and company information, including listings (such as sponsored links).

.07 .     Will your information be shared with anyone

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable governmental requests and judicial proceedings in a court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

 

Vital interests and legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities or as evidence in a litigating in which we are involved.

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us on our behalf and require such information to do that work. Examples include payment processing, email delivery hosting service, customer service, independent contractors, and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with them over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activities described in this Policy. We do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for promotional purposes.

 

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with or during negotiations of any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

 

With Your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purposes with your consent.

Account related cookies

If you create an account with us, then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases, they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

 

Login related cookies. We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

 

Email newsletters related cookies. This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

 

Surveys related cookies. From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

.08 .     Is your information transferred internationally?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

 

Our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our websites from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third-parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE”? above), and in other countries.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not have data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will, however, take all the necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.

 

Binding Corporate Rules:

These include a set of Binding Corporate Rules (“BCRs”) established and implemented by our Company. Our BCRs have been recognized by EEA data protection authorities providing an adequate level of protection to the personal information we process internationally.

.09 .     What is our stance on third-party websites?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with our website.

 

They may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services, or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties including other websites. services. Or applications that may be linked to. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

.10 .     How long do we keep your information?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements. No purposes in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 3 (three) years.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will then delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

.11 .     How do we keep your information safe?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmissions of personal information and information to and from is at your own risk. You should only access the services with payment information in a secure environment.

.12 .     Do we collect information from minors?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using our services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the site. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at: info@thecollectivepitch.com

.13 .    What are your privacy rights?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-prteoction/bodies/authoirties/indexen.him

 

Account Information. If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

 

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

 

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email instantly by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the mails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list - however, we will still need you to send service-related material necessary for the administration and use of your account.

.14 .    Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third-parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have registered an account with us, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly posted. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

.15 .    Do we make updates to this policy?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

.16 .    How can you contact us about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, you may email us at info@thecollectivepitch.com.

THE COLLECTIVE PITCH 310.310.3103 info@thecollectivepitch.com

Copyright The Collective Pitch 2020. All Rights Reserved.

Site Map

-

Privacy Policy

-

Terms & Conditions

The Collective Pitch Small Grey Logo
|

We are a creative team for

WRITING | VISUALS | ONLINE MOOD REELS | TEMPLATES

Copyright The Collective Pitch 2020. All Rights Reserved.

privacy POLICY
table of CONTENTS
WHAT ARE COOKIES? HOW WE USE COOKIES DISABLING COOKIES WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED? IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY? WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES? HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY? HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
privacy POLICY
table of CONTENTS
WHAT ARE COOKIES? HOW WE USE COOKIES DISABLING COOKIES WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED? IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY? WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES? HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY? HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
privacy POLICY
table of CONTENTS
WHAT ARE COOKIES? HOW WE USE COOKIES DISABLING COOKIES WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED? IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY? WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES? HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY? HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
privacy POLICY
table of CONTENTS
WHAT ARE COOKIES? HOW WE USE COOKIES DISABLING COOKIES WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED? IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY? WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES? HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY? HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
privacy POLICY
table of CONTENTS
WHAT ARE COOKIES? HOW WE USE COOKIES DISABLING COOKIES WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED? IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY? WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES? HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY? HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
privacy POLICY
table of CONTENTS
WHAT ARE COOKIES? HOW WE USE COOKIES DISABLING COOKIES WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED? IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY? WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES? HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS? DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY? HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
The Collective Pitch Small Grey Logo